Change font size
It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:11 pm

Forum rules


Image
. please keep questions related to an OpenSimulator and OSgrid nature.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 15 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: How to load multiple oars on a VarRegion?
PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2014 7:21 pm 

Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:00 pm
Posts: 2
Changing to BulletSim did indeed fix those problems, unfortunately my vehicle scripts don't work very well using it, so I am back to a mega region.
Thanks for the help,
Kit Young


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to load multiple oars on a VarRegion?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 2:13 am 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Posts: 102
Hi,

your old ODE vehicle scripts do not work with Bullet physic, to much changed,
visit the race and funworld region and test the new car scripts.

the firestorm viewer makes all laggy for you on var region, test this viewers they run much better on var:

http://alpha.singularityviewer.org/alpha/
http://www.replex.org/wp/alpha-builds/

Hans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to load multiple oars on a VarRegion?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 6:06 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 13
I googled and found this helpful post. Many thanks for it. Following it, I was able to load an oar in a 3x3 var region exactly there, where I wanted it.

Using this commands:
load oar --merge --displacement "<512,0,0>" --force-terrain --rotation 90 c:\opensim\underwater.oar

I had hopped that the underwater.oar will load keeping the terrain textures it had, but it loaded and used the textures of the Var. Is there a way to load an oar and keeps the orignal textures? So for example if I wanted to have a winter oar, another a beach oar all together in a 3x3 or 4x4 var?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to load multiple oars on a VarRegion?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 8:22 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 3:50 am
Posts: 13
I forgot my second question :)

Usually when I load an oar, I copy the coar to the Bin folder and dont need to give a path.

Following this tips in here I had to copy the oar in a folder direct under C:\ because windows doesnt like long paths. Can use this method to load an oar in a var and simply copy/paste the oar in the bin folder?

Thanks a lot for you anwers.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to load multiple oars on a VarRegion?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:02 am 

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:58 am
Posts: 1
If you look at the chart at 64 regions the numbers 1782 is incorrect. It should be 1792

1792 + 256 = 2048
1792 - 256 = 1536

Apart from that this tutorial for working out VAR regions is excellent

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 15 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net