Change font size
It is currently Thu Mar 23, 2017 9:20 am

Forum rules


Image
. please keep questions related to an OpenSimulator and OSgrid nature.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 9:11 am 

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 4:20 pm
Posts: 10
I have tried many different versions, many different settings, even the ones I get in my moneyserver addon, but I can't get any landtool.php to work. I get errors ranging from depreciated commands, to absolutely nothing at all happening (I buy land, I get an error in the viewer, and the php logs show nothing.
I am assuming it is because I am using newer software, and these scripts are build for older software. In any event I am using opensim 0.8.1 and php 5.5.12, and mysql 5.6.17
I would love some help here.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2015 10:55 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:18 pm
Posts: 68
so you can set land for sale with no problem it's just when another account tries to buy it that an error occurs?

make sure that account is a valid OSgrid account.

edit- sorry, i see you're talking about a php script not OS ware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2015 6:59 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:20 pm
Posts: 448
Can you open your grid's URI followed by '/get_grid_info" in a web browser?

For example http://login.osgrid.org:80/get_grid_info
returns:
Code:
<gridinfo>
  <login>http://login.osgrid.org/</login>
  <register>http://www.osgrid.org/</register>
  <welcome>http://www.osgrid.org/splash/</welcome>
  <password>http://www.osgrid.org/</password>
  <gridname>OSGrid</gridname>
  <gridnick>osgrid</gridnick>
  <about>http://www.osgrid.org/</about>
  <economy>http://helper.osgrid.org/</economy>
  <help>http://www.osgrid.org/</help>
</gridinfo>


Its the <economy> section that gets sent to the viewer at login, which if missing will break buying land.
http://opensimulator.org/wiki/GridInfo
dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2015 2:54 pm 
Furious Typer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:58 am
Posts: 153
At the end of this post http://opensim-users.2152040.n2.nabble.com/Buying-and-Selling-Land-What-module-is-needed-td7578626.html Melanie says:

"Opensim out of the box supports land sale for $0. This is done by
pointing the -helperuri at the simulator's address and port.

To sell land for actual $ amounts, you need to have a money module
installed and also need to landtool (from wiredux or other sources)
installed, adapted to your system and configured. -helperuri needs
to be pointed to the webserver hosting landtool then.

- Melanie "

But even the setting the -helperuri (<economy></economy>) at the simulator's address and port does not seem to work for $0 land sales. Been testing on both the latest 0.8.2 dev and 0.8.1.

_________________
RL is the place you end up when you crash.

– running my regions on OS X and PostgreSQL at HG address grid.xmir.org:8002


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2015 10:00 am 
Furious Typer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:58 am
Posts: 153
With a proper landtool.php file I get the same results as OP.

_________________
RL is the place you end up when you crash.

– running my regions on OS X and PostgreSQL at HG address grid.xmir.org:8002


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Thu Jul 23, 2015 1:57 pm 
Furious Typer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:58 am
Posts: 153
After a code update in the development branch r/26105 and r/26113 there is chance landtool.php works again.

It does for me after taking r/26113 to update the PGSQL database table.

_________________
RL is the place you end up when you crash.

– running my regions on OS X and PostgreSQL at HG address grid.xmir.org:8002


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2017 11:57 am 

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:10 am
Posts: 2
Do you really need an OSGrid Account to buy land in OSGrid?
Right now i am hosting a region (Show & Tell) and would like to 'give away' land (to Show & Tell Participants) - some might be HG Visitors.
Selling land for 0$ to local OSGrid accounts works fine - if i try to sell land to a HG Visitor it says:

'There have been an error while fetching land buying information.
Unable to Authenticate. Click URL formore info.'


No URL, nothing happens.
Did i miss something or ist it just not possible to sell land to HG Visitors?

Fim
--

Mister BouncyBounce wrote:
so you can set land for sale with no problem it's just when another account tries to buy it that an error occurs?

make sure that account is a valid OSgrid account.

edit- sorry, i see you're talking about a php script not OS ware.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: can't get ANY landtool.php to work
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 7:36 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 40
Location: France
You can't sell a land at user hg :cry:

_________________
Paela Argus,
Planatex,

http://planatex-radio.net


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 8 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net