osgrid.org
http://forums.osgrid.org/

cannot create second region
http://forums.osgrid.org/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5893
Page 1 of 1

Author:  marshall genord [ Mon Feb 13, 2017 3:37 pm ]
Post subject:  cannot create second region

Hi!
First of all thanks very much for this kind of support.

I started a region on Opensim and that one is up and running.
Now I would like to start a second one, but it does not work.

When I start the Opensim console
with the second region added in the Regions.ini,
the console first loads the parcels, but eventually crashes.


Here is my Regions.ini:
----------------------------------------------------
["region1"]
RegionUUID = e836a...
Location = xyz,xyz
SizeX = 4096
SizeY = 4096
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9001
ResolveAddress = False
ExternalHostName = xx.xx.xx.xxx

["region2"]
RegionUUID = b1fa...
Location = xyz+10,xyz
SizeX = 4096
SizeY = 4096
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9002
ResolveAddress = False
ExternalHostName = xx.xx.xx.xxx

--------------------------------------------



The same problem occurs without "region1" in the Regions.ini,
that is, when my Regions.ini looks as follows:
--------------------------------------------
["region2"]
RegionUUID = b1fa...
Location = xyz+10,xyz
SizeX = 4096
SizeY = 4096
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9002
ResolveAddress = False
ExternalHostName = xx.xx.xx.xxx

--------------------------------------------



More technical data:

1. Router: FritzBox 7320 (newest Firmware)

2. Dynamic DNS: activated

3. Operating system: Windows 10

4. Firewall: Windows

- open Ports:

HTTP-Server
TCP
9000-9020
to Port:
9000-9020

HTTP-Server
UDP
9000-9020
to Port:
9000-9020

(Turning off firewall has no effect.)

5. Virus-Protection software: Avast
(Turning off Virus-Protection has no effect.)

6. Opensim Version: osgrid-opensim-01272017.v0.9.1.056ccae


----------------------------------------------------------------

Any ideas will be appreciated.
Thanks very much in advance.

Author:  Orb Offcourse [ Mon Feb 13, 2017 5:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot create second region

Lots of questions from what I see in your example.

["region1"]
RegionUUID = e836a...
Location = xyz,xyz
SizeX = 4096
SizeY = 4096
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9001
ResolveAddress = False
ExternalHostName = xx.xx.xx.xxx

First thing that hits me, the quotation marks inside the region name. Not sure if you did that for this example only or if indeed that is what your region file says but...
[region1] would seem more normal for me.

Second thing - with xyz listed as the location I have no way of knowing if the two regions are overlapping or not. And even if I knew that, I'm not sure on what grid you are rezzing it so I have no clue if other regions are in your way.

Third - I've never seen "ResolveAddress = False" but I don't know if perhaps you're using Diva or a version I haven't played with, so I can't say it is wrong, I can only say, in my config it doesn't exist but "AllowAlternatePorts = False" does and I am use to seeing that, but, your config doesn't contain that line.

Fourth - "ExternalHostName = xx.xx.xx.xxx" I presume you do have this filled in with your ip or domain name. But if not, it needs filled in.

Other thoughts
-You have the ports set to allow them to pass/forward at the router/modem level as well as at the PC (you note tells me you do for the PC for sure, but just wanted to make sure you have those allowed and forwarded at the modem/router level also)?

-As a test, it sounds as if you can launch it with just the first region and all is well, but when you try to launch it with only the second region (or both), it is a problem. You could try swapping the internal port to 9001 on the second region just to see if it launches (second region only) with that port. If so, then something isn't letting 9002 through or its been grabbed by something else on your system. Or you're trying to res it on top of an already existing region, so, still as a test, exchange the location of the second region temporarily with the coordinates of the first region (since it will launch that one OK, and your second one is the same size... that should let you launch it without worry of it conflicting with any other regions).

-UUID of second region. I assume you let OS suggest the UUID you are using, but, if not, and you made your own, it's a small small possibility of a conflict with that UUID number. But, most likely, this isn't the case, even if you made your own.

-Do leave one line open between the two regions in the config file.
-Do make sure all lines begin at the beginning of the line (no spaces from left margin to each line)
-Do note that my example is from an 0.8.0.2 and these particular regions I'm still running as a mega (one of these days, I'll get that converted to var) so they don't have a size declared, since this is a var, you will need to have those SizeX and SizeY declarations in there.

But with all that said, I'd...
Change the name of the regions to remove the " " marks
Change AllowResolve = False to AllowAlternatePorts = False
Double check the regions for overlap, or, temporarily assign the second one far enough away from all other regions that there is no possible way for an overlap.

Below is an example of my regions file (which does work) perhaps comparing that to yours would turn up something else for you.

---
[MFL Welcome]
RegionUUID = 73ca2d5e-1a70-4f50-bbc7-e3d123c44fe2
Location = 10000,10000
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9001
AllowAlternatePorts = False
ExternalHostName = grabanickel.com

[MFL Welcome 2]
RegionUUID = 5cfbe983-1201-4ecd-b7df-130707ad3c7d
Location = 10001,10000
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9002
AllowAlternatePorts = False
ExternalHostName = grabanickel.com
---

Good luck.

Author:  marshall genord [ Tue Feb 14, 2017 1:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot create second region

edit:
I seem to have found the mistake.

Someone in another forum told me that, yes, you were right, it is an overlapping issue.
There are only ten spaces between the two regions and since both regions are pretty big (16x256),
they end up overlapping somehow.

I moved region2 and now also region3 to a more distant place with no one around nearby and now it has worked out.

Again, thanks very much for your support.
_______________________________________________________

Hi!
Thank you very much for your reply.
To my knowledge, I checked all of your suggestions, but they were all done correctly.

New development: I can now upload the second region,
but only in replacement of the first one.

When I write both Region.ini-files in one single Region.ini-file underneath each other,
the Opensim-Console crashes at some point.

It's bizarre to me.


To be sure, I'll post my entire Region.ini (except my actual ip-address).
This is region1:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
[Region1]
RegionUUID = e836a356-1a9e-4398-8955-3736dd9e319b
Location = 10100,10025
SizeX = 4096
SizeY = 4096
SizeZ = 4096
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9001
AllowAlternatePorts = False
ExternalHostName = 92.73.xx.xxx
MaptileStaticUUID = 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000

---------------------------------------------------------------------

This is region2:


[Region2]
RegionUUID = f7ca6af3-edec-4d9d-a90f-679f2144c9be
Location = 10110,10025
SizeX = 2048
SizeY = 2048
SizeZ = 2048
InternalAddress = 0.0.0.0
InternalPort = 9002
AllowAlternatePorts = False
ExternalHostName = 92.73.xx.xxx
MaptileStaticUUID = 00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000

---------------------------------------------------------------------

- I also changed the line "AllowAlternatePorts = False" to "True" once.
Maybe this was the reason why I could upload region2 all of a sudden.

However, it didn't help having both regions up simultaneously.

- There is no overlapping of any regions, either.


I'm clueless.

In case you have any more ideas, let me know.

Either way, thank you very much for your help so far.

Author:  Orb Offcourse [ Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: cannot create second region

I see you have the first region @ Location = 10100,10025
And the second @ Location = 10110,10025

And I see the size of first region as 4096.
Which would equal the width and height @ 16 (256 sm regions) x 16 (256 sm regions) normal regions.

By my quick math, wouldn't you need to allow the second location to be at a minimum 17 notches higher? 16 for the first var region (10100-10115) and then the 17th being the start of the second (10116)?

So say
first location= 10100,10025
and the second location= 10116,10025

That would leave the space required to fit that 2nd region above the first.
4096/256=16 normal sized region spaces.

10110 would have 6 regions overlapping.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/