Change font size
It is currently Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:06 pm

Forum rules


Image
. please keep questions related to an OpenSimulator and OSgrid nature.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 12 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cambridge, England
Good morning, I wonder if there is someone out there who can help me.
I'm trying to (re)set up a small grid on my home machine. It used to work without issue. But now I get a whole bunch of error messages.
The configuration is:

Unix/Mono 4.4.2
MySQL 5.7.17
Opensim 0.8.1 Grid mode
Port forwarding for 4002 and 4003 both TCP and UDP

I start the Robust server with the command:

mono robust.exe --inifile robust.hg.ini

Each service it attempts to load is followed with the following error message:

Failed to load OpenSim.Server.Handlers.dll: xxxxxxx

I'm completely stumped as to the problem. But the error message gives me no clue to where to begin looking.
I've tried load of things to get it working, including:

1. increasing logging to DEBUG - Still get no useful error message
2. Testing the database connection - All seems to work absolutely fine.
3. Adding TCPIP connection to the database connection - Makes no difference (The services aren't even attempting to connect to the DB)
4. Trying /etc/mysql.sock instead of localhost (See conclusion from 3)
5. Putting the port directly into the configuration instead of using ${Const|PrivatePort} (No difference)

Any ideas of what to check would be greatly appreciated.

Regards
Jez

_________________
Early adopter
OpenSimulator: Jez's World OS: 0.8.1 HG: 1.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:45 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 19
First thing I notice is the name of your Robust file. Default wise, unless you've changed it, it will look for a file named Robust.ini, not Robust.hg.ini. So if you changed that to look for the robust.hg.ini instead, fine, but, it sounds like it isn't finding the .ini file for Robust. Try renaming it to Robust.ini and see if that lets it find it.

I assume you have the ports needed for the regions and the region simulator assigned and allowed through as well. I also assume you are intentionally using the 4002/3 ports and have set the config for those instead of the default 8002/3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:05 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cambridge, England
Hi Orb,
I use the --inifile flag to choose the robust.hg.ini instead of the robust.ini file. It is loading the right file, but I get all these error messages

Ports are configured to 4002/4003 yes and the router is forwarding them to the right local IP

As to the Region server, they also will not start up, but assumed that was due to the Robust not being available. Honestly i've not looked at the error messages on the Simulators yet. Was going to check that once Mr Robust was spinning nicely again.

_________________
Early adopter
OpenSimulator: Jez's World OS: 0.8.1 HG: 1.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:20 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 19
Is this using that address that you listed for Rhiga? 86.26.8.89? A scan of the ports at that address show UDP is open for 4002,4003 but TCP is closed for 4002,4003.

I apologize in advance if this is also a bum steer. :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:10 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cambridge, England
Oh my! It must be a really long time since I updated my profile!
No my ip address has changed since then.

IP is now

81.96.87.125

I appreciate your ideas though

_________________
Early adopter
OpenSimulator: Jez's World OS: 0.8.1 HG: 1.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 19
Hmmm, I find all of those (4002,4003 both UDP and TCP) closed at 81.96.87.125.

If it's up and running now (6:00 east coast time) either the ports haven't been opened on the pc, or the port forwarding isn't set in the router or it isn't set to forward to the right machine inside your network.

I'm so full of guesses! :-P lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 6:28 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cambridge, England
Just double checked, port forwarding is set correctly, see attachment.

I checked the IP on the server it is also correct, see attachment.

The robust was not running (Due to all those errors I was getting), but, just for you, I started it and left it running.

:D


Attachments:
File comment: Local IP confirmation
Screen Shot 2017-02-10 at 23.22.19.png
Screen Shot 2017-02-10 at 23.22.19.png [ 68.92 KiB | Viewed 147 times ]
File comment: Port Forwarding
Screen Shot 2017-02-10 at 23.19.34.jpg
Screen Shot 2017-02-10 at 23.19.34.jpg [ 31.65 KiB | Viewed 147 times ]

_________________
Early adopter
OpenSimulator: Jez's World OS: 0.8.1 HG: 1.5
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 8:07 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 19
AT 7:55 PM East Coast time I find....

Hostname (or IP in dotted-quad notation):
81.96.87.125

Port nº (CSV allowed for multiple):
4001,4002,4003

Transport Protocol: tcp

⇓ SCAN ⇓

tcp://81.96.87.125:4001 is closed (errno:111)
tcp://81.96.87.125:4002 is opened (service:hidden)
tcp://81.96.87.125:4003 is opened (service:hidden)

---
Hostname (or IP in dotted-quad notation):
81.96.87.125

Port nº (CSV allowed for multiple):
4001,4002,4003

Transport Protocol: udp

⇓ SCAN ⇓
udp://81.96.87.125:4001 is closed (errno:0)
udp://81.96.87.125:4002 is closed (errno:0)
udp://81.96.87.125:4003 is closed (errno:0)

That is what I get from here, perhaps someone else would try the ports to see if they see what I see.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:55 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:09 am
Posts: 41
Location: Cambridge, England
Thank you for looking at this.
I found this wiki

http://opensimulator.org/wiki/Network_Settings#Grid

Seems that the Robust only uses TCP ports and not UDP
The Simulator uses TCP for the listener and UDP for the regions

Looks like there is a bunch of ports I can close down. It also looks like the settings are correct.

Any other ideas?

_________________
Early adopter
OpenSimulator: Jez's World OS: 0.8.1 HG: 1.5


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problems starting OpenSimulator (Robust and Simulator)
PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 2:09 pm 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 19
Seems the ports you need are good to go...

Other thoughts...

Mono
Your version of Mono isn't listed on the OpenSimulator site as an OK version (actually, the list stops at 4.4 and you state you have 4.42). I wouldn't expect that to be a problem but with Mono's history of "this ones great, this one isn't". I wouldn't totally rule it out as not a problem unless you're sure you haven't updated it since the grid was last running. Or if someone else could verify that they've used 4.42 without issue (I have not), or if you're running other simulators and all is well with those.

MySql
With MySql I'd verify that the user has and is accessing the DB with all the privileges it needs. If that is all OK, I'd create a new db (using the same User_ID) and launch the robust with that new db (current configs) (just to verify that a corrupt db isn't the issue). If that builds and adds all the tables and appears to be running normal, your User_ID and the communication between OS and MySql is fine. That leaves a corrupt db which may
or may not be repairable.

Configs
If the new DB doesn't build (using your current configs) I'd swap the config to a default version with only the addresses and ports adjusted but with as much of the rest of it as default as possible. If that launches and runs fine I'd start looking into your config files.
---

Trouble Shooting
I'd also consider downloading a fresh copy of the same version of OS you are using for testing, leaving it in it's default config (HGStandalone with sqlite db) and see if that launches
and runs fine (I'd swap it's listener to 4002 and first region 4003 just so you don't have to open 9000,9001 and to verify that 4002 and 4003 are passing proper). If it doesn't, I'd suspect Mono, if it does, then I'd think mono is fine. I'd shut down and switch the db from sqlite to MySql and try it (still HGStandalone). If that doesn't pass, it's a user access or
privilege not given to the db user assigned or communication between OS and MySql. If it does run fine, I'd switch to grid mode and try to launch the robust (current configs) with a fresh db. If that runs fine, then I'd suspect the old db of being corrupt but I'd swap the db to your current one and see if it launches with the fresh copy of the software. If it does,
perhaps the db is fine but the old software has gotten whacked somehow. If it doesn't, I'm back to a corrupt/in need of repair db.
---
Other thoughts...
-Knowing Linux users like to reboot every decade or so, I'd do a fresh reboot if you haven't in a while. A clean socket is a happy socket.
-I assume you are using the address you gave me and not a DNS service for your domain. If you do, you might verify that it has your current address and resolves back to your pc.
-I'm assuming you haven't updated the os software since last it ran. But one thing I see so many people do is that they will update the OS software and throw the old config files in it
(lazy bones!). This can lead to all kinds of whack depending on what has changed version to version. The configs and OS version should match.

And boy oh boy, I'm running out of thoughts. I hope one of these turns out to be the problem! I do appreciate that you left Robust running just for me. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 2   [ 12 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net