Change font size
It is currently Thu Apr 25, 2019 6:47 am

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
. please keep questions related to an OpenSimulator and OSgrid nature.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Memory usage in a megaregion
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 9:40 am 

Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:47 am
Posts: 12
Greetings, I m running a 16 sim megaregion. I tweaked the opensim.exe to make it large adress aware and think it can use now 4 gb ram.
Does this mean all processes incl. the 16 regions can use max 4 gb ?
Thank you for help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Memory usage in a megaregion
PostPosted: Fri May 25, 2012 6:27 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 4:40 am
Posts: 327
Location: variable
Brian,
LAA allows a 32 bit application to use UP TO 3Gb RAM.
Each instance of OpenSim running will use that amount of Ram, NOT each region.
(Unless you run single regions per instance, which would then NOT be a Mega region)
So, your 16 region Mega will still only use the max 3Gb that LAA allows for.

_________________
Greybeard.
I applied for the job as village idiot, seems they wanted someone smarter.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net