Change font size
It is currently Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:50 am

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
. please keep questions related to an OpenSimulator and OSgrid nature.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Nat Loopback Issue
PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2020 9:43 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:12 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Bangor, Pennsylvania
Hi, I currently have an N-Series Linksys Router E2500 that recently had one of its Ethernet Ports stop working on it and its causing me issues since I have four different computers and a printer to it. I was currently looking at a Linksys - Max-Stream AC3000 Tri-Band Mesh Wi-Fi 5 Router as well as a Linksys - AC2200 Tri-Band Mesh WiFi 5 Router to replace it with, but I can't seem to find anywhere on either of them where it supports or can enable Nat Loopback on them so that I can still access my OpenSims on OSGrid.

If anyone has a solution or a work around for me that I can do, please let me know, thanks.

--
Erik Mouse


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Nat Loopback Issue
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 6:10 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 176
I'm afraid that newer, up-to-date routers no longer support loopback, because of a supposedly security issue, I would look into something a little older like the D-Link DIR 625,/825, or the D-Link Gamers Lounge DIR-4500, or a router that has custom firmware, such as the ones that have the DD-WRT firmware.

Another solution would be (if you're using Windows) is to use the MS Loopback Adapter, in win10 it's called the MS-KS Loopback test adapter, found in the 'Add New Hardware wizard', use hdwwiz.exe in the run box, by pressing windows key + R, but that only works if the opensim region server and viewer is running on the same machine, but if (like me) you have a separate region server, then yes you will need an older router that does support loopback.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Nat Loopback Issue
PostPosted: Mon Sep 28, 2020 7:38 am 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 372
Location: B.C. Canada
Here's a list of Netgear routers that support NAT Loopback. I picked up a R7000P, on the list, but haven't got it working yet. I haven't spent much time on it mind you.

https://kb.netgear.com/000049578/Which- ... T-loopback


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Nat Loopback Issue
PostPosted: Sat Nov 14, 2020 4:42 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 372
Location: B.C. Canada
Here's a follow up on the R7000P router. I finally got to it. Not a problem. NAT loopback is very easy to enable and it's working fine.


Attachments:
Screenshot from 2020-11-14 13-39-38.png
Screenshot from 2020-11-14 13-39-38.png [ 113.92 KiB | Viewed 85 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net