osgrid.org
https://forums.osgrid.org/

freeswitch and opensim diva distro
https://forums.osgrid.org/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=1973
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Prashant Yashpal [ Sun Dec 06, 2009 6:19 am ]
Post subject:  freeswitch and opensim diva distro

Hi

I have done all steps installing freeswitch and configured all files
Configured the opensim.ini also to freeswitch
I am running opensim diva distro

But still i have no voice enabled.
In the viewer it says this land has voice disabled?
I made sure the voice is enable in region/estate
but still there is no voice?

am i missing something here?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Author:  TonyB Carver [ Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:34 am ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

Im not sure if this will help, as I havnt installed freeswitch just yet, but have you looked on the "About Land" panel ...on the "Media" tab? theres a spot at the bottom to enable voice for Estate Spatial channel, or Private Spatial channel .. and then Off>which is default.

I ran across this video, it shows that the channel used from the About Land panel is "Private Spatial Channel ... chk it out

Hope this helps
FreeSwitch with OpenSim Video

Author:  Kenn Darkstone [ Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:00 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

that is my problem aswell and its greyed out in the about land no way to activate and then use another viewer got it to not be greyed out but it still didnt work and i followed the tutorial video exact step by step.....

Author:  erik nauman [ Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

In my experience I had to configure the land settings in SL Viewer V1.22 but voice didn't work until SL Viewer V 1.23. The newer version does not have the option to "use estate spatial channel" so you go to the older for that, but the codec isn't working until 1.23. Confusing, but that's what worked for me.

Author:  Kenn Darkstone [ Thu Mar 25, 2010 3:32 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

ive done that and got it to enable but still no voice connects.......

Author:  erik nauman [ Thu Mar 25, 2010 9:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

In the FreeSWITCH command line do you get a message similar to this when a user logs in, colored green?
{L_CODE}:
2009-08-27 14:13:40.540848 [INFO] mod_dialplan_xml.c:252 Processing (username)->confctl-xNDFhZTQ4MjEtMDFmMi00NDNkLTkzMWEtOWRhMjA3YmQ1ZTFk in context default

Author:  Kenn Darkstone [ Wed May 12, 2010 4:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

Sorry i took a long breake from the grid stuff and just reading through my past posts....I never get that message in my user server.....thats why i am mtrying to figure it out why it isnt connecting when i followed all the configurations from the video....

Author:  Ari Woof [ Mon Jan 07, 2019 12:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: freeswitch and opensim diva distro

O///O i don't know if you tried this but, have you tried modifying the My World ini using a piece of the standard "standalone common.ini"? i copied and pasted the free switch voice service section and filled it out specifically to ip address i currently have. and then i did what they explained above and it worked fine. i think it was wrong of them not to include that part in the tutorial for you rather than assumed you knew it wasn't included by default no wonder your lost hugs. if you find this post give what i suggested a try.

please use your real external ip adress in place of "Your.external.ip.adress" when using this helpful peace. you can find yours out by typing "my ip" in google search.


[FreeswitchService]
;; If FreeSWITCH is not being used then you don't need to set any of these parameters
;;
;; The IP address of your FreeSWITCH server. The common case is for this to be the same as the server running the OpenSim standalone
;; This has to be set for the FreeSWITCH service to work
;; This address must be reachable by viewers.
ServerAddress = Your.external.ip.adress

;; The following configuration parameters are optional

;; By default, this is the same as the ServerAddress
Realm = Your.external.ip.adress

;; By default, this is the same as the ServerAddress on port 5060
SIPProxy = Your.external.ip.adress:5060

;; Default is 5000ms
DefaultTimeout = 5000

;; The dial plan context. Default is "default"
Context = default

;; Currently unused
UserName = your user

;; Currently unused
Password = your_password

;; The following parameters are for STUN = Simple Traversal of UDP through NATs
;; See http://wiki.freeswitch.org/wiki/NAT_Traversal
;; stun.freeswitch.org is not guaranteed to be running so use it in
;; production at your own risk
EchoServer = Your.external.ip.adress
EchoPort = 50505
AttemptSTUN = true

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/