Change font size
It is currently Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:18 pm

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Vivox account and debug issues
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:11 pm 

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:09 pm
Posts: 2
The past few days I have been struggling to setup Vivox for my sim. This is just an info post to let everyone know that Vivox has very serious issues. Even if they reply to you with your account info, do not take for granted that it is valid and works properly. Two times I have applied and both times Vivox admitted their accounts were invalid. They seem to have serious issues, according to what they say, with their account creation process. Even if you turn on vivox debug from the OpenSim console server, it does not work. If you are lucky and use a Unix system then tcpdump is your friend as OpenSim console does not always debug this problem, as it should. So be aware... If you have a valid friends account you can test it. It is a good thing there are very helpful ppl around like theboi Umarov as this problem can really drive you crazy. There are no indications whatsoever anywhere if account is valid and the Vivox plugin is working properly.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Vivox account and debug issues
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 5:28 am 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 2:09 pm
Posts: 219
Location: Netherlands
Hiya. A little background info for you :

The Vivox service has been running for free for over 6 years, without any noticable interruption. Only the last 2 months issues have occured, because Vivox relocated their servers and moved to a different datacenter. Since we run on a free service, their paying customers obviously have priority when issues occur.
Ofcourse we all are extremely statisfied with the service they provide for free, where as others pay loads of money on licensing.

For the rest these is actually little to debug. The connection to their servers either works, or it doesn't. You can see it initialise at startup of a region with voice enabled. If it doesn't connect, there is nothing you can do but wait (or buy a license, and open a ticket).
Assuming you've read the huge disclaimer on the subscription form, still can't beat its price.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 2 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net