Change font size
It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 4:08 pm

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 6   [ 51 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: [REFERENCE] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 12:43 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:57 pm
Posts: 444
Good Day folks,

I am working on compilling a list of routers that are Known Good and Known Bad for use with OpenSim. I will be updating the OpenSimulator Wiki Pages and this will also be reflected in teh OSG WIKI as well.

The HELP I need from you:
If you are using a router which works;
- please identify the Make & Model # of the router.
- is it complicated or easy to setup.

If you have a router that would not work:
- Make & Model # of that router.
- Issues which prevented it from working, IE: No Loopback support, etc

This info will be posted @ http://opensimulator.org/wiki/NAT_Loopback_Routers which as you can see, is pretty minimal, given then number of routers in circulation.


Thanks in Advance for your Help

_________________
No further support of any kind, for any of my materials. Use as/is whereis.
PLEASE UNSTICKY Any Stickied Posting by myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:21 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 11:58 pm
Posts: 12
*D-Link, DIR-635
*Easy setup (basically followed instructions for port-forward from the site portforward.com)

I can run a server from my laptop both wireless and with wire, and log in to my region, with no problems. I didn't have to do anything with Nat-loopback to make it work.

Earlier I had a Thompson SpeedTouch router-modem (wireless, think it was 585i ). After a month with no success, I learned how to use telnet to set it up to work properly. It was not possible to use the web-interface to do it. Nat-loopback was default off, and there was no option for it on the web-panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:36 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 9:04 am
Posts: 28
THOMSON Speedtouch 780
Works okay
www.rubendehaan.com.ar/MyDamnRouter.jpeg

_________________
3D painting artist and free culture freak
http://www.rubendehaan.com.ar/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:15 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 356
Location: B.C. Canada
Linksys WRT54GS - Works great, easy to set up, but TCP and UDP must be entered separately. "both" did not work.


Last edited by Jeeper Shim on Thu Mar 11, 2010 7:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:41 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 843
I had a D-Link DGL-4300 until it burned out recently (had it about 3.5 years) but awesome router, i replaced it with a D-link DIR-655 also works great for OpenSimulator, both are easy to setup and support everything you need and then some.

DGL-4300 : http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=370
DIR-655 : http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=530

also the DGL-4100 and DGL-4300 are also great routers for opensimulator.

Also i have heard some horror stories about Netgear routers, i can confirm they are not much fun the following router should be avoided.

Netgear Pro Safe VPN FVS318 : http://www.netgear.com/Products/VPNandSSL/WiredVPNFirewallRouters/FVS318.aspx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:38 am 
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 2
Ubee Wireless Cable Router DDW2600

http://www.ubeeinteractive.com/index.php/products/product-overview/wireless_cable_router1/

Works great with Opensim, and easy to port forward. (Enter your Default Gateway in your browser. The default username, and password are user, user.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Thu Mar 11, 2010 11:05 am 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:57 pm
Posts: 444
Great Folks!

Keep'em coming, tell your friends who are running OpenSim with Routers to PLEASE CONTRIBUTE to this list. I have updated the listings so far @ http://opensimulator.org/wiki/NAT_Loopback_Routers, so lets add some more to it if we can.

Thanks Everyone

_________________
No further support of any kind, for any of my materials. Use as/is whereis.
PLEASE UNSTICKY Any Stickied Posting by myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 4:00 am 

Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2009 10:24 am
Posts: 43
Inventel DV42190WA - issued as Livebox 3420 by Orange/SFR in Europe

No Real Issues
have to set port forwarding for UDP and TCP separately


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2010 7:21 pm 
Furious Typer
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2009 9:48 am
Posts: 164
Routers with loopback ability:

1. Asus WL520GU-Stock and DD WRT firmware
2. SMC7004VBR Barricade


Ps- Important note for DSL/PPPOE connections: Newer modems like the Speedstreams come from the ISP with the log in information already filled in so it is plug n play. When connecting the router the modem automatically assigns an internal ip to the router which then makes it difficult if not impossible to get loopback. On both the above routers I had to input the ISP PPPOE log-in information to the router, then turn the router on first then the modem. In this way it is the router that controls the connection and not the modem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [YOUR HELP NEEDED] ROUTER Listing Information
PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:12 am 

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 1:34 am
Posts: 25
Linksys WRT54G (version 1.1, but updated to the latest (official) software available for it)
Ease of use = Once setup properly, awesomely easy (see the note below)

Note = When I first tried to get myself (sim) connected to the OSGrid I did have problems until I setup the modem to run in bridge mode with the router (pppoe). Once I did that my problems disappeared. I think Areielle describes the problem in her post so I won't repeat it all here. I will say that running the modem in bridge mode, the router does handle the connection and the modem is rather much out of the equation, allowing the power up order to not matter as the router is always the one that handles the log in.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 6   [ 51 posts ]
Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net