Change font size
It is currently Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:23 am

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
Please only post about software that directly relates to opensim, thank you.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: How to switch region to desktop
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:43 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 3
Okay...so apparently I made a newbie move and tried to setup my region AND get to it on the same computer (a laptop on wifi...mistake #2). When I couldn't get to it unless I reinstall opensim, I am told host the region on a seperate [wired] desktop is best.

My question is, how do I switch to be able to do this? Plz use simple terms here *giggles*. I did look thru the forums but didn't find anything about this, sorry if I missed them, thank you for the help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to switch region to desktop
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:21 am 

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:09 am
Posts: 4
Hi Xariah,

As far as I remember from transferring my regions from my home PC to a external server, this is how I did it:
- make an OAR of your region(s)
- Install the OSGrid software on the new server/PC
- copy your OpenSim.ini, Regions.ini , osslEnable.ini, Gridcommon.ini to the new installation
- (think if any settings in those files should be different for your PC compared to the laptop (e.g. ip address or hostname or port), and maybe you need to change port forwarding in your router too)
- start OpenSim.exe and if all goes well, load the OAR(s) to the region(s).

BTW: nothing is "better". If your laptop works for you, that's ok. My PC was on wifi too. And maybe you could hardwire your laptop to the router.

Good luck!

Peter Barlow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to switch region to desktop
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 12:09 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 3
Thank you! I figured it was just copying the settings/configs over, I just wasn't sure if it was all or not. x] Like I mentioned, my main problem is I can't get to my region on my laptop even tho everything should be set to go. Veery frusterating! I'll try hard-wiring, then switch as a last resort. Fingers crossed!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to switch region to desktop
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:07 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:40 pm
Posts: 92
You will also need to change the port assignments in your router to point to the new machine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 4 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net