Change font size
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:55 pm

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
Please only post about software that directly relates to opensim, thank you.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: HG Teleports, I am confused
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:46 pm 

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:16 am
Posts: 47
I was switching from Diva's Distro 9.0.0 to the core OpenSim 9.0.0
Installation is Standalone/Hypergrid. All is on DynDNS.

Everything works fine except teleport...

In Diva's:
I teleport from my standalone grid into HG (for example OSGrid).
I go into my Inventory Landmarks folder and select any landmark to TP back to my grid.

All fine. Works!

In OpenSim 9.0.0 core:
I teleport from my standalone grid into HG (for example OSGrid again). Works fine and rather quick.
I go into my Inventory Landmarks folder and select any landmark to TP back to my grid. FAIL!

Error: Could not teleport. Error contacting grid

No errors in my commandline interface, just no text output of any sort.

I go to my World menu -> Teleport Home (or Ctrl-Shift-H) and I go back to my grid again. TP was fine.

What I am doing wrong?

Does Robust not allow to teleport with landmarks, just with "set Home" before and then teleport back to my own grid?
Or do I have a problem somewhere in my Robust.HG.ini ?

I compared pretty much everything with the Diva´s Distro ini files and I do not see differences in the plain HG setup.

Tnx for ideas...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HG Teleports, I am confused
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:37 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:20 pm
Posts: 478
Are you using the same uuid for your avatar by any chance?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HG Teleports, I am confused
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:11 am 

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:16 am
Posts: 47
dan banner {L_WROTE}:
Are you using the same uuid for your avatar by any chance?


Yes, UUIDs for the Avatar are the same. I can only go back to my Home region, not to any other sim on my grid where I ported out to HG or by any bookmarks in my inventory from my grid. Maybe this has also something to do with the Fallback Region in the *.ini file?

PS: I did just see, even I log out on another region im my grid, I always come back to my home region after relog. No TP Hub set. I have a v9.0.0 sandbox simulator installed (two different DB, *ini's) and it is the same there. Settings... or something else is off?

Strange.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net