Change font size
It is currently Sun May 27, 2018 10:29 pm

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
Please only post about software that directly relates to opensim, thank you.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 9 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 10:36 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:56 am
Posts: 5
I have four regions on OSgrid, all hosted on a single PC. I am not able to keep the PC running 24/7. After having been offline for approximately 24 hours, all of my regions were taken by someone else.

How long can a region be offline before the spot is made available to someone else?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:00 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 338
Location: B.C. Canada
Did you use the quit command to shut them down? That removes them from the grid. If you just close the window, they will stay registered on the grid. They won't be accessible of course, but you won't loose your spot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 2:35 pm 

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:56 am
Posts: 5
Jeeper Shim {L_WROTE}:
Did you use the quit command to shut them down? That removes them from the grid. If you just close the window, they will stay registered on the grid. They won't be accessible of course, but you won't loose your spot.


First, thanks for the response. So, in the Opensim console, don't use the 'quit' command. Does that apply to the 'shutdown' command as well? Also, if I just close the console window without utilizing either command, that won't cause any problems with the databases or other settings?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 3:35 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:20 pm
Posts: 468
I'd use 'backup' in console before crashing the sims
that way everything is saved to the db first

dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:42 pm 
OSG Elite
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:07 am
Posts: 338
Location: B.C. Canada
Good point Dan. I use backup before closing the application all the time.

I've never used the shutdown command but I'd day yes, it's probably the same as quit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 7:29 am 

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:56 am
Posts: 5
Thanks for the advice. It's appreciated.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:53 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 10:34 am
Posts: 91
Location: France
Using cross or kill the simulator are not proper do you kill your computer with the power of your tower i do not think opensimulator is same ... a proper shutdown or quit are needed opensim are a software !

Again all peoples complain about tp fail, kill region or pid ( linux ) is exactly the problem all users have during tp !!!

If you not wanna lost your place please rent a real server in a datacenter or run your computer h24 7/7

_________________
Paela Argus,
Webmanagement Osgrid

https://www.osgrid.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Mon May 14, 2018 3:33 pm 

Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 3
I'm glad you posted this....I have tried 3 times now to setup my first region, and all fail, usually ending with "region not found" or a timeout error message. How do we close the console window/OS program when we are done then? (I am going to use my region only for myself or when others are invited when I am online for the time being...). I am fine with leaving the console window up and using backup command, but things happen and would hate to lose progress in the future!

TY for the help & sorry for leeching off this post lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Regions taken by someone else
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2018 1:35 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:40 pm
Posts: 90
IMHO we need a better solution to people keeping their spot on the grid than crashing their sim. As Pae said, dead sims persist on the grid map and cause a patchwork of bad TP destinations which is a real deterrent to exploration using the map. I run 24/7 now, but whenever I have run on a home pc and shut down on a daily basis, I always just picked a really isolated spot for my sim. If you are living in the middle of nowhere virtual miles from anybody there is much less chance of losing your spot.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 9 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net