Change font size
It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:10 pm

Forum rules


{L_IMAGE}
Please only post about software that directly relates to opensim, thank you.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Port 8002 showing offline
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:17 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 10:43 am
Posts: 5
We have opened port 8002 through our router but every port checker website is showing it offline, anyone pls help us? We are trying to run Opensim 0.7.4 in grid mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Port 8002 showing offline
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 8:04 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:57 pm
Posts: 101
Hi,
if you work with a windows Server System you must open the Ports in your Firewall too.
all Server since version 2008 lock all Ports.

Hans


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Port 8002 showing offline
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:41 am 
Furious Typer

Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:47 am
Posts: 243
... and in some cases also antivirus software can block ports.

_________________
{L_IMAGE}{L_IMAGE}{L_IMAGE}


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 3 posts ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net