osgrid.org
https://forums.osgrid.org/

How to switch region to desktop
https://forums.osgrid.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6061
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Xariah Hope [ Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  How to switch region to desktop

Okay...so apparently I made a newbie move and tried to setup my region AND get to it on the same computer (a laptop on wifi...mistake #2). When I couldn't get to it unless I reinstall opensim, I am told host the region on a seperate [wired] desktop is best.

My question is, how do I switch to be able to do this? Plz use simple terms here *giggles*. I did look thru the forums but didn't find anything about this, sorry if I missed them, thank you for the help!

Author:  Peter Barlow [ Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: How to switch region to desktop

Hi Xariah,

As far as I remember from transferring my regions from my home PC to a external server, this is how I did it:
- make an OAR of your region(s)
- Install the OSGrid software on the new server/PC
- copy your OpenSim.ini, Regions.ini , osslEnable.ini, Gridcommon.ini to the new installation
- (think if any settings in those files should be different for your PC compared to the laptop (e.g. ip address or hostname or port), and maybe you need to change port forwarding in your router too)
- start OpenSim.exe and if all goes well, load the OAR(s) to the region(s).

BTW: nothing is "better". If your laptop works for you, that's ok. My PC was on wifi too. And maybe you could hardwire your laptop to the router.

Good luck!

Peter Barlow.

Author:  Xariah Hope [ Fri Dec 08, 2017 12:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to switch region to desktop

Thank you! I figured it was just copying the settings/configs over, I just wasn't sure if it was all or not. x] Like I mentioned, my main problem is I can't get to my region on my laptop even tho everything should be set to go. Veery frusterating! I'll try hard-wiring, then switch as a last resort. Fingers crossed!

Author:  Jozee Tungsten [ Fri Dec 08, 2017 1:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: How to switch region to desktop

You will also need to change the port assignments in your router to point to the new machine.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/