osgrid.org
https://forums.osgrid.org/

HG Teleports, I am confused
https://forums.osgrid.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=6112
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Fredy Kyong [ Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:46 pm ]
Post subject:  HG Teleports, I am confused

I was switching from Diva's Distro 9.0.0 to the core OpenSim 9.0.0
Installation is Standalone/Hypergrid. All is on DynDNS.

Everything works fine except teleport...

In Diva's:
I teleport from my standalone grid into HG (for example OSGrid).
I go into my Inventory Landmarks folder and select any landmark to TP back to my grid.

All fine. Works!

In OpenSim 9.0.0 core:
I teleport from my standalone grid into HG (for example OSGrid again). Works fine and rather quick.
I go into my Inventory Landmarks folder and select any landmark to TP back to my grid. FAIL!

Error: Could not teleport. Error contacting grid

No errors in my commandline interface, just no text output of any sort.

I go to my World menu -> Teleport Home (or Ctrl-Shift-H) and I go back to my grid again. TP was fine.

What I am doing wrong?

Does Robust not allow to teleport with landmarks, just with "set Home" before and then teleport back to my own grid?
Or do I have a problem somewhere in my Robust.HG.ini ?

I compared pretty much everything with the Diva┬┤s Distro ini files and I do not see differences in the plain HG setup.

Tnx for ideas...

Author:  dan banner [ Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HG Teleports, I am confused

Are you using the same uuid for your avatar by any chance?

Author:  Fredy Kyong [ Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:11 am ]
Post subject:  Re: HG Teleports, I am confused

dan banner {L_WROTE}:
Are you using the same uuid for your avatar by any chance?


Yes, UUIDs for the Avatar are the same. I can only go back to my Home region, not to any other sim on my grid where I ported out to HG or by any bookmarks in my inventory from my grid. Maybe this has also something to do with the Fallback Region in the *.ini file?

PS: I did just see, even I log out on another region im my grid, I always come back to my home region after relog. No TP Hub set. I have a v9.0.0 sandbox simulator installed (two different DB, *ini's) and it is the same there. Settings... or something else is off?

Strange.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/