Change font size
It is currently Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:04 am

Forum rules


Comments from the News Blog http://news.osgrid.org are here.



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 3   [ 21 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:32 pm 
Furious Typer

Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 3:54 pm
Posts: 154
Ai Austin {L_WROTE}:
Sylvia Sonoda {L_WROTE}:
I want version 0.6.9 back. That were the good old stable and "less invasive bugs" days in OSgrid :) ...... please can we?


The 0.7.0.1 and 0.7.0.2 releases were MUCH more stable than 0.6.9 in our experience. The problem has been that we are now trying to use 0.7.1 dev versions for OSGrid to get the important new functionality 0.7.1 will bring. But these dev versions are often unstable and are not yet recognised as a proper stable release remember.



I would have to disagree 7.0.1 and such are not as stable as 6.9 was....features was taken out and scripts are screwed up. profiles are gone. Estate controls doesnt work like it says it does. theres alot more bugs than on 6.9 i will wait befor i deside to jump back to 7 versions. Fix the bugs and leave the working ones untouched dont be like sl where the more we update the worse it gets. I just have to agree with 6.9 is the most stable one still.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:40 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 8
HG jump to hg.danger.osgrid.org:80:Westshore and back from Openvue grid works as at 4-Jan-2011.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:47 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 8
I wonder if the default map renderer for OSGrid region OpenSim.ini could be altered to the Warp3D renderer. It looks MUCH better. See example at

http://vue.ed.ac.uk/openvue/img/openvue-map.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:16 am 

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:50 am
Posts: 1
Ai Austin {L_WROTE}:
HG jump to hg.danger.osgrid.org:80:Westshore and back from Openvue grid works as at 4-Jan-2011.


I can confirm that, Tikiverse is also on 0.7.1/25d34d9:

HG to hg.danger.osgrid.org:80:Westshore and back to tikitronic.com:9000:Miki Kiti Tiki works perfectly.
HG to virtual.aiai.ed.ac.uk:8002:Vue-5000 and back to tikitronic.com:9000:Miki Kiti Tiki works perfectly.

:)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 1:20 pm 

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:41 am
Posts: 24
From my "diva standalone hypergrided" 0.7.0.2

impossible to connect
destination refused : enable to verify identity

in the server log :
...........
INFO - OpenSim.Services.Connectors.Simulation.SimulationServiceConnector [REMOTE SIMULATION CONNECTOR]: DoCreateChildAgentCall reply was {"reason":"Unable to verify identity","your_ip":"127.0.0.1"}
...........

server is on the same LAN as client...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 2:37 pm 
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:27 pm
Posts: 843
that version is to old unfortunatly steb8z.. you will need to wait for diva to update her release before being able to HG teleport to OSgrid or Danger grid.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:11 am 

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 5:41 am
Posts: 24
Nebadon Izumi {L_WROTE}:
that version is to old unfortunatly steb8z.. you will need to wait for diva to update her release before being able to HG teleport to OSgrid or Danger grid.


Thx for answer :)
I'll wait !

Or if I've understood, I can try GIT for newer version ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:54 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 8
I updated my regions on OSGrid to the 2011-01-05 version... and I note that I get a few warnings about the ProfileServerURI

13:49:08 - [HG INVENTORY ACCESS MODULE]: HGInventoryAccessModule enabled.
13:49:08 - [HG INVENTORY ACCESS MODULE]: HGInventoryAccessModule configs not found. ProfileServerURI not set!

The OpenSim.ini contains these lines... should these be altered if its something served locally? And, if so, where does one obtain profile.php?

[Profile]
; Change it to your own HTTP server to have the Profile server work
ProfileURL = http://profiles.osgrid.org/profile.php


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:57 am 
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:25 am
Posts: 8
I note that the OSGRid distribution OpenSim.ini file includes the Grid architecture.

I have been altering that to GridHypergrid each time, assuming that is needed to allow direct HG jumps to my regions. Is this correct? And if so I wonder if that should be the default in the standard distribution?

Include-Architecture = "config-include/GridHypergrid.ini"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Mandatory Sim Upgrade [2010-12-23 post]
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 4:14 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 1:03 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Zierikzee, Netherlands
hey.

i've downloaded the latest opensim from osgrid website, and running in hypergrid mode.
but i'm getting a error with HGInventoryAccessModule

added this to GridCommom.ini
Code:
{L_CODE}:
[ProfileService]
    ProfileServerURI = "http://profiles.osgrid.org/profile.php"


The error:
{L_CODE}:
2011-01-08 23:13:53,499 INFO  - OpenSim.Region.CoreModules.Framework.InventoryAccess.HGInventoryAccessModule [HG INVENTORY ACCESS MODULE]: HGInventoryAccessModule enabled.
2011-01-08 23:13:53,500 WARN  - OpenSim.Region.CoreModules.Framework.InventoryAccess.HGInventoryAccessModule [HG INVENTORY ACCESS MODULE]: HGInventoryAccessModule configs not found. ProfileServerURI not set!



see full opensim log here http://pastebin.mozilla.org/915390
its the only error i'm getting so far...

how can i fix this?
thank you..

_________________
{L_IMAGE}


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 3   [ 21 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net